Quick answer: Celebrity Net Worth estimates Kai Cenat at about $45 million, on a profile last modified 10 February 2026. Forbes does have a Kai Cenat profile, but read what is actually printed on it before quoting it: $8.5 million, labelled “2025 Top Creators Earnings,” stamped “as of 6/16/25.” That is one year of estimated income. Forbes publishes no net-worth figure for him at all.
Those two numbers are not rivals and neither is wrong. One is a guess at everything he owns; the other is a guess at what he was paid in a twelve-month window. A page that blends them into a single “fortune” is destroying the only useful thing about having two sources.
There is a third number that gets quoted as though it were wealth, and it is the strangest of the three: $60 million. He turned that down. It never reached him. It is a decision, not a figure.
For the same distinction applied to another creator whose Forbes earnings figures get misread as net worth, see Logan Paul’s net worth. For a compiler’s own arithmetic taken apart on a long television career, see Ted Danson’s net worth.
- Quick facts
- Forbes has a page for him, and it is not a net worth
- Why “No. 28” does not mean twenty-eighth richest
- What Mafiathon actually earned: three numbers, one event, no average
- The subscriber record, and what a peak actually means
- The $60 million he did not take
- Money going out
- Brand deals: what is confirmed, and what is somebody’s estimate
- Property and cars, with the actual numbers
- The basics, and one thing the sources disagree about
- How we research this page
- Frequently asked questions
- Bottom line
Quick facts
| Item | Named record |
|---|---|
| Celebrity Net Worth | About $45 million (profile last modified 10 February 2026) |
| Forbes | No net-worth figure. Profile shows $8.5 million as “2025 Top Creators Earnings,” as of 6/16/25 |
| Forbes Top Creators rank | No. 44 (2023), No. 24 (2024), No. 28 (2025) — a composite score, not an earnings rank |
| Mafiathon 2 subscribers | Nearly 727,700 by the end of November 2024, per a Twitch spokesperson (CNBC) |
| Mafiathon 3 subscribers | First Twitch streamer past 1,000,000 active subs, 28 September 2025 |
| Mafiathon 2 revenue | Disputed: about $3.6 million gross (CNBC) or $734,000–$1.65 million (Streams Charts). Actual payout never disclosed |
| Kick offer | $60 million, offered 2023, declined. Never received |
| Nike | First streamer Nike has partnered with, announced 9 February 2024. Terms undisclosed |
| Age | 24 (born 16 December 2001) |
Forbes has a page for him, and it is not a net worth
This matters because “according to Forbes” is the most abused phrase in creator finance. Forbes’ Cenat profile carries a single headline number, and the label under it is doing all the work: $8.5M, 2025 Top Creators Earnings, as of 6/16/25. The page was last updated on 16 June 2025. It is an income estimate for a defined window, published as part of a list. It is not an attempt to value what he owns, and Forbes has never published such a figure for him.
Now the part worth pausing on. Forbes has put Cenat on its Top Creators list three times, and it has printed the same earnings figure twice.
| Forbes list | Rank | Earnings | Total followers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Top Creators 2023 | No. 44 | Not carried on his current profile card | — |
| Top Creators 2024 | No. 24 | $8.5 million | 48.7 million |
| Top Creators 2025 | No. 28 | $8.5 million | 66.1 million |
The 2024 entry, republished by Forbes Australia, gives $8.5 million against 48.7 million followers and covers gross earnings from June 2023 to June 2024. The 2025 entry gives $8.5 million against 66.1 million followers. Between those two windows his follower count rose by more than 17 million, he set a North American record of 712,600 peak concurrent viewers streaming with Kevin Hart and Druski, and his subscriber record went from three hundred thousand to more than seven hundred thousand.
Forbes’ estimate of his earnings did not move. We are not going to pretend to know why, because Forbes does not show its working per creator. But it is a useful thing for a reader to see: the most-quoted earnings number attached to this man was identical across the two most explosive years of his career, which is a reason to treat it as an estimate with a wide error bar rather than a measurement.
Why “No. 28” does not mean twenty-eighth richest
The ranks get quoted as a rich list. They are not one. Streams Charts, summarising Forbes’ 2024 methodology, records that the list was built from four inputs: gross earnings over the window, follower counts, engagement rate, and how the creator makes money — with creators who build their own brands and companies scored higher than those running pure advertising.
You do not have to take the methodology on trust, because the 2025 list refutes the rich-list reading by itself. As Complex reports from that list:
| 2025 list | Rank | Earnings | Followers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kai Cenat | No. 28 | $8.5 million | 66.1 million |
| IShowSpeed | No. 42 | $20 million | 118.1 million |
IShowSpeed placed fourteen positions lower than Cenat on a list where he reported more than twice the revenue. If the rank were an earnings order, that would be impossible. So when a page tells you a creator is “No. 28 on the Forbes list,” it has told you almost nothing about money. Cenat’s own profile hints at why he scores well: Forbes notes his average engagement rate of more than 12%, “one of the highest on the list.”
What Mafiathon actually earned: three numbers, one event, no average
Cenat’s subathons are the only part of his income anyone has tried to quantify in public, and the attempts disagree by a factor of five. Here they are, with what each one counts.
| Source | Event | Figure | What it is actually counting |
|---|---|---|---|
| CNBC, 2 December 2024 | Mafiathon 2 | About $3.6 million | Tier 1 subs at the US price of $4.99, gross — explicitly before Twitch takes its cut |
| Streams Charts, 4 December 2024 | Mafiathon 2 | $734,000 – $1.65 million | The same subscriptions, adjusted for Twitch’s regional pricing |
| Celebrity Net Worth | Mafiathon 3 | $5 – $8 million | Subscriptions only, over 30 days, stated as being after Twitch’s split |
Three reasons they differ, and none of them is that someone is lying.
Gross versus net. CNBC is careful about this in a way most coverage is not. It reports that Twitch subscribers usually pay $4.99 a month, that Twitch “typically takes a 50% cut of subscriber revenue but reduces its share to between 30% and 40% for its top creators,” and that on Tier 1 subscriptions Cenat “may have earned about $3.6 million in revenue, with Twitch taking a cut of that amount.” CNBC then says the thing that matters most: “Cenat’s team did not disclose how much he earned from the subathon.” The $3.6 million is the top of the funnel, not the deposit.
Regional pricing. A Tier 1 subscription is not $4.99 everywhere. Dexerto points out that the same sub costs roughly $1.26 in Turkey. Multiply 727,000 subscriptions by the US price and you get CNBC’s $3.6 million; weight them by where the subscribers actually live, as Streams Charts did, and the number collapses toward $734,000 at the low end. Same event, same subscriber count, and the entire five-fold gap comes from one modelling assumption.
Different events. Celebrity Net Worth’s $5 to $8 million is not a competing estimate of Mafiathon 2 at all — it is an estimate of Mafiathon 3, a bigger event a year later, and CNW states it as a post-split figure. Stacking it against the other two as though all three were measuring the same month is a category error, which is why this page keeps them in separate rows.
What none of the three tells you is his actual income from either event, because that number has never been published. Subscriptions are also not the whole picture: Streams Charts recorded more than 4.2 million Bits spent in his chat during Mafiathon 2, at a hundred Bits to the dollar, and none of these figures includes advertising, donations, higher subscription tiers or merchandise.
Some of it also went straight out again. He pledged 20% of his Mafiathon 2 subscription proceeds toward a school he is helping build in Makoko, Nigeria, and 15% of Mafiathon 3’s. Boardroom reports the school as a $5 million project that has hit financial and logistical delays but remains active.
The subscriber record, and what a peak actually means
The records are real, verifiable and frequently misdescribed. The most common error is treating a peak as a standing total.
| When | What happened |
|---|---|
| February 2023 | A month-long subathon takes him past 305,000 active subs, beating Ludwig’s record (CNW) |
| Mid-2024 | Ironmouse takes the record from him at 326,252 (Streams Charts) |
| End of November 2024 | Mafiathon 2 closes at nearly 727,700, per a Twitch spokesperson via CNBC — roughly double the previous record |
| 28 September 2025 | First Twitch streamer ever past 1,000,000 active subs, 27 days into Mafiathon 3 |
The million is independently confirmed rather than self-reported. Teen Vogue and Net Influencer both report Twitch itself posting on X: “Chat, he did it. 1 million subs in 27 days. Congrats @KaiCenat. Legendary.” Mafiathon 3 ran from 1 September to 30 September 2025, trailed by Michael B. Jordan in a Scarface pastiche, and drew Kim Kardashian, Mariah Carey, Ed Sheeran, Snoop Dogg, Linkin Park and LeBron James, who cut Cenat’s hair on the final day as the promised forfeit for hitting the goal.
Two corrections. First, a number of write-ups date the Mafiathon 2 record to December 2024. That is when the coverage was published; the record was set by the end of November, which is what Twitch’s own spokesperson told CNBC. Second, and more important for anyone reading a net-worth page: active subscriptions are a monthly recurring count, and they decay. A subathon is engineered to spike them, because every new subscription extends the stream. Being the first streamer to peak above a million active subs is a genuine, permanent record. It does not mean he has a million subscribers today, and nobody should convert a peak into an annual income by multiplying it by twelve.
The $60 million he did not take
This is the figure most likely to end up miscounted as wealth, and it is the easiest to rule out: he was offered it and said no, so it never became money.
On Shannon Sharpe’s Club Shay Shay, Cenat described the offer in his own words, as reported by Vibe and Hot 97: “2023 right before my Sub-A-Thon. I got a call from Kick saying, ‘We got these millions.’ Fifteen days on Twitch, then 15 days on Kick, and then reveal that you’re on Kick.” His reason was that “not all money is good money. Some money you could take and deals you could sign that would jeopardize everything that you built up.”
One date correction worth making, because it is the kind of slip that compounds: Celebrity Net Worth introduces this as a 2025 interview in which he “revealed he turned down a $60 million offer.” The interview is indeed the later event, but by Cenat’s own account the offer itself came in 2023, before the February subathon that made his name. A reader who takes CNW’s framing at face value will place a $60 million decision two years after it happened.
A declined offer is not net worth, not income, and not evidence of either. What it is evidence of is his negotiating position — that a rival platform thought his audience was worth that much in 2023 — and that is worth a sentence. It is not worth a row in a table.
Money going out
Net-worth pages count inflows obsessively and outflows almost never. Cenat has one large, well-documented, self-funded expense, and leaving it out would misrepresent him.
Streamer University. In May 2025 he ran a four-day content-creator school on a real campus, the University of Akron, from 22 to 25 May. TIME, which put him on its 2025 TIME100 Creators list and its cover, reported that he gathered roughly 130 creators and that their “flights, housing, and new tech equipment are all paid for by Cenat and brand deals,” and that he “conceived of and funded Streamer University himself.” Vulture, reporting from the event, counted 120 accepted students, described the programme as “all-expenses paid,” and noted that the enrolment site crashed within minutes of launching on 6 May after more than a million applications. TIME put the viewership above 27 million hours. A second cohort and a professor lineup including Lizzo, Pokimane and Agent 00 were announced on 6 July 2026.
No public figure exists for what Streamer University cost him, so this page does not invent one. Flying, housing and equipping more than a hundred creators for four days is plainly a seven-figure order of expense, and it is the single clearest example of why a creator’s earnings and a creator’s net worth move differently.
The charity pledges above belong in this column too: a fifth of one subathon’s subscription proceeds and 15% of the next one’s, committed to a build that Boardroom reports is still unfinished.
Brand deals: what is confirmed, and what is somebody’s estimate
The confirmed part is the relationship. The unconfirmed part is every dollar figure attached to it, and the two get blurred constantly.
Nike. Cenat announced it on a Twitch broadcast on 9 February 2024 — “we are officially a part of the Nike family” — and Tubefilter reported that Nike confirmed the relationship but “didn’t give specifics about what they have planned together.” He is the first streamer Nike has signed in its history, and only the second streamer ever to land a deal of this kind, after Ninja with adidas in 2019. The terms have never been disclosed.
McDonald’s and T-Mobile. Celebrity Net Worth records him as the face of the Chicken Big Mac campaign with national television commercials and a “Kai Cenat Meal” rollout across late 2024 and 2025. Forbes’ own profile adds a T-Mobile campaign alongside Snoop Dogg and Patrick Mahomes. Both are visible, verifiable campaigns. Neither carries a published fee.
Rumble. He co-hosts The Kai ’n Speed Show with IShowSpeed, announced in 2023 after his April 2023 Twitch ban. Forbes, in its 2024 list entry, describes it only as a “multimillion-dollar deal.” Celebrity Net Worth goes considerably further, saying “industry analysts estimate the deal to be a multi-year contract worth upwards of $20 million, shared with IShowSpeed,” while conceding the exact terms are private.
So here is the honest state of the brand-deal ledger. Celebrity Net Worth estimates the corporate deals at $3 million to $5 million annually and the Rumble contract at upwards of $20 million. Both of those are one compiler’s estimates, one of them attributed to unnamed analysts — not disclosed terms, not filings, and in the Rumble case roughly four times more specific than what Forbes was willing to print about the same contract. We report them as what they are and recommend against quoting either as a fact.
Property and cars, with the actual numbers
Every figure in this section is Celebrity Net Worth’s, and unlike the vaguer parts of his profile they are specific. A $3 million mansion in Georgia, which serves as the primary base for the AMP collective, with more than $700,000 spent on custom renovations including a theatrical-grade streaming studio. A vehicle fleet — all wrapped in his signature red — including a Lamborghini Urus, a Mercedes-AMG GT 63 and a custom Cadillac Escalade, valued in total above $1.5 million.
Two cautions, as ever. These are purchase prices and a valuation, not equity, and a house that doubles as a production facility for a content business is as much a working asset as a lifestyle one. And the Georgia property housing a collective is not straightforwardly a personal residence.
The basics, and one thing the sources disagree about
Kai Carlo Cenat III was born on 16 December 2001, making him 24. Per Celebrity Net Worth he was born to a Trinidadian mother and a Haitian father, graduated from Frederick Douglass Academy in 2019, enrolled at Morrisville State College to study business administration, and dropped out in 2020 when the content career stopped fitting around coursework. He began on Instagram, moved to YouTube in 2018, was brought into the AMP collective by Fanum, and moved to Twitch in early 2021.
On where he is from, the sources genuinely conflict. Forbes calls him a “Brooklyn native.” Celebrity Net Worth says only New York City. The previous version of this page asserted the Bronx. We are not in a position to settle it, so we are telling you it is contested rather than picking the most confident-sounding option.
The recognition is easier to pin down: the Streamy Award for Streamer of the Year in 2022, the Streamer Award for Streamer of the Year after his 2023 subathon, and the 2025 TIME100 Creators list, for which he was also the cover subject. Celebrity Net Worth also records the harder parts of the record — an April 2023 Twitch ban it says was never publicly explained, and the August 2023 Union Square giveaway that drew a crowd large enough that he was detained, though not charged, and dozens of attendees were arrested.
How we research this page
Celebrity Net Worth for the $45 million estimate, the property and vehicle figures, and the biography, dated throughout to its 10 February 2026 stamp, and labelled as estimate rather than fact where CNW itself is estimating. Forbes’ own profile for the $8.5 million Top Creators earnings figure and its 6/16/25 stamp, with Forbes Australia and Complex for the 2024 and 2025 list entries, since Forbes’ list articles block automated access. CNBC, citing a named Twitch spokesperson, for the Mafiathon 2 subscriber count and the gross subscription arithmetic; Streams Charts and Dexerto for the regional-pricing correction to it. Teen Vogue and Net Influencer for the million-subscriber record and Twitch’s own confirmation. Tubefilter for the Nike partnership and the fact that its terms were withheld. Vibe and Hot 97 for Cenat’s own account of the Kick offer. TIME and Vulture for Streamer University, and Boardroom for the Nigeria school. Where a number has no named source behind it — a monthly income, a percentage split of his revenue by platform, a year-by-year wealth history — we have removed it rather than repeat it. Process: About Us.
Frequently asked questions
What is Kai Cenat’s net worth in 2026?
Celebrity Net Worth estimates about $45 million, on a profile last modified 10 February 2026. That is the only net-worth estimate from a named compiler. Forbes publishes a Kai Cenat profile but no net-worth figure for him — the number on his Forbes page is $8.5 million in estimated annual earnings, not wealth. Any page quoting a precise range like “$35 to $45 million” is quoting nobody.
How much does Kai Cenat earn in a year?
Forbes estimated $8.5 million, and did so twice: for its 2024 Top Creators list, covering June 2023 to June 2024, and again for its 2025 list, stamped 16 June 2025. In between, his follower count grew from 48.7 million to 66.1 million and his subscriber record more than doubled, while the earnings estimate stayed flat. That is a reason to treat it as an estimate with a wide margin rather than a measurement, and there is no published figure covering Mafiathon 3 in September 2025.
How much money did Mafiathon make?
Nobody outside his team knows, and the public estimates differ by about five times. CNBC calculated roughly $3.6 million from Mafiathon 2’s Tier 1 subscriptions at the US price of $4.99, explicitly before Twitch’s cut, which is usually 50% but falls to 30 to 40% for top creators. Streams Charts put the same subscriptions at $734,000 to $1.65 million once Twitch’s regional pricing is accounted for, since a subscription costing $4.99 in the United States costs about $1.26 in Turkey. Celebrity Net Worth separately estimates $5 to $8 million for Mafiathon 3, a larger event a year later, after the platform split. CNBC states plainly that Cenat’s team never disclosed what he actually earned.
Is Kai Cenat the most-subscribed Twitch streamer?
He holds the peak record, which is not the same as a current total. On 28 September 2025 he became the first streamer in Twitch history to pass 1,000,000 active subscribers, 27 days into Mafiathon 3, and Twitch confirmed it publicly. But active subscriptions are a monthly recurring count that decays once a subathon ends, and the record has changed hands before — he passed 305,000 in February 2023, lost the record to Ironmouse at 326,252 in mid-2024, then retook it at nearly 727,700 in November 2024. The million is a permanent record of a peak, not a description of his subscriber count today.
Did Kai Cenat really turn down $60 million?
Yes, and by his own account the offer came in 2023, not 2025 as some profiles imply. He told Shannon Sharpe on Club Shay Shay that Kick called before his February subathon proposing he stream 15 days on Twitch, then 15 days on Kick, then announce the switch, and that he declined because “not all money is good money.” The important point for a net-worth page is that he never received it, so it is neither wealth nor income. It only tells you what a rival platform thought his audience was worth at the time.
How much is Kai Cenat’s Nike deal worth?
The amount has never been disclosed. Cenat announced the partnership on stream on 9 February 2024, and Nike confirmed to Tubefilter that it had a relationship with him while declining to give specifics. He is the first streamer Nike has ever signed. Celebrity Net Worth estimates his corporate deals collectively at $3 million to $5 million a year, but that is one compiler’s estimate rather than a disclosed term, and no filing or trade report puts a figure on the Nike agreement specifically.
Bottom line
Kai Cenat is one of the rare creator subjects where the documentary record is genuinely good, and the page you usually read about him ignores all of it. Celebrity Net Worth estimates $45 million, stamped 10 February 2026. Forbes estimates $8.5 million in annual earnings as of 16 June 2025 and offers no wealth figure at all. His records are real and independently confirmed — 727,700 active subscribers in November 2024 per Twitch’s own spokesperson, and the first million in Twitch history on 28 September 2025. What those records earned him is genuinely unknown, with named estimates ranging from $734,000 to $3.6 million for a single month depending entirely on whether you price a subscription in dollars or in the currency of the person paying. The $60 million he is famous for is money he refused. And the money he has visibly spent — funding a campus for a hundred-odd creators, pledging a fifth of a subathon to a school in Makoko — is the part that never appears in the tables at all. Two dated estimates and a lot of honest uncertainty is a smaller-sounding page than a year-by-year wealth chart. It is also the only version that is true.

